Reply
Super User
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎29-05-2010

Re: HOWTO: Setting up multiple static IP's on NON BT Hardware.

I am currently using a netgear fvs336g dual wan gigabit router, with 2 netgear dm111p v2 modems

 

i set my statitic ip addresses differently, which means all lan side equipment has nat ip addresses, and the router receives the request for the static ip address and routes it to the relevant lan ip address.

 

to setup the static ip addresses on this router (netgear fvs336g-100eus),

login to router

select security

click add button at bottom of page in the inbound service

select the service type

select allow allways or to schedule

send to lan server, and type local ip address of the machine for that service

then change WAN destination to other public ip address and type the Static ip address you want to use

then select any other options you might want to use, click apply

 

job done

 

oh you can translate the ports as well, so if you have 1 server, with multiple websites, you can set the server to use a different port for each site, and set router to translate port 80 (or whatever) to port 81 (or whatever).

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎16-04-2013
0

Re: HOWTO: Setting up multiple static IP's on NON BT Hardware.

This seems like a lot of effort and money for somthing thats just not needed.

 

Why buy a new router?

 

why not just use the BT router?

 

You can assign multiple static ip address on the bt router

 

I have 10 web servers running from our office all through the bt router.

 

8 of them are VPS and 2 are dedicated. the vps have one ip address assigned to each and each of the dedicated servers have 2 IP address assigned.

 

The BT router has all the settings needed to assign multiple static IP address to web servers and run more than one web server.

Stuart
How to Build a Home or Office Web Server
http://www.buildawebserver.co.uk
Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-05-2013
0

Re: HOWTO: Setting up multiple static IP's on NON BT Hardware.

Main reason I want to replace the BT router is because I can't specify my own DNS server for my lan, specifically for Machines in the DHCP range. If I could properly customize what info is broadcast by DHCP I'd be personally happy with the homehub 3. As it is I'm looking at a Vigor 2750..if I can make it support my five fixed IP's...

 

Al.

Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎17-12-2015
0

Re: HOWTO: Setting up multiple static IP's on NON BT Hardware.

Hi Alastair, thanks for the post

 

I currently have a BT Business Hub with a similar setup, however the difference is

 

IP 1 > Router + Wireless Devices via DHCP > Hardware Firewall Using (IP 2) > Normal internal Networked PC's

 

I can only think it was set up this way to separate the ipads / phones from the normal business network and on the BT Business Hub there was a Business Network section that allowed you to assign a public IP to a particular device.

 

We are moving to a new site that cannot use the BT Hub and we are now using a Netgear DGND3700v2, i would like to use the same/similar config if i can.

 

Would you have an idea of how i might do this?

Guru
Posts: 722
Registered: ‎05-03-2009
0

Re: HOWTO: Setting up multiple static IP's on NON BT Hardware.

[ Edited ]

Hi there,

 

Had a giggle at this old thread.  It just shows how much the No NAT package confuses people, even IT specialists but if BT just called NO NAT multi IP what it is, instead of 'static IP' it would make a lot more sense to people whio actually understand networking. 

 

Have a look at this:

 

https://business.forums.bt.com/t5/Broadband-and-internet/Static-IPs-and-TP-Link-W9970/m-p/76515#M134...

 

As for setting up each individual router with settings explanations and guides it's probably best to understand what NAT is and how the No NAT addresses work, the settings on every router will then begin to make sense and you can decide for yourself what needs to be done on the router.

 

Most people I speak to who have bought 5 IP's tell me the only reason they did so is because sales said 'hey why have 1 when you can have 5 for the same price!'.  Unfortunatelly, no, this is not a good enough reason to have No NAT IP's and normally the easy solution is to change to single static, which is assigned automatically with no setup required.


Thanks

 

 

Highlighted
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: November
0

Re: HOWTO: Setting up multiple static IP's on NON BT Hardware.

[ Edited ]

So, I have BT Business 80/20Mb w 5 static IPs on HH6 at the moment ...

 

I bin the HH6

I buy another VDSL Router by TP-Link or Netgear  [AC1900 or NightHawk D7000]**

I set the new Router to no-NAT with that static IP Range of 217.35.150.xx1 to 217.35.150.xx5

The Router gets it's IP dynamically 81.139.127.xxx

AND it still serves DHCP out on 192.168.0.xxx to the LAN?

 

The other static IPs on 217.35.150.xxx are picked up by the same fixed IP setup on the PCs I had using my HH6?

And these all have their own port 80, 443, 993, etc**

 

Thanks,