Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2012
0

Slow Broadband

We have a Small Business SErver 2008 with 4 XP PCs running in an office. Following massive internet issues I have just put in the 2Wire BT Business Hub. Initially I connected it with just my laptop, straight into the hub, straight out to the internet. I connected and ran a speed test: 4.9mb (may not sound good to you but is astounding in this area!). Disconnected the hub, changed the IP address so it fitted in with the internal network, connected the switch to the hub (through which all the other computers connect, including the server) and rebooted. I then connected the same laptop directly into the router to run a test. It connected OK but the speed reported is 0.56mbps. Now this is the same speed as this office has always got but why the drop? How can connecting it to a switch bring the speed down so drastically? I have tried changing the switch but that has no impact. Any other hub gets no internet at all. Any thoughts on how to trouble shoot?
Guru
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎18-06-2008
0

Re: Slow Broadband

 

 

Where is your DHCP server?  

 

Have to tried a Disable/Re-enable on your PC's network card?

 

Is the gateway being correctly identified? 

 

Have you checked the diagnostic page for the current sync speed?   Is that 500kbps or 5Mbps?

 

 

 

Like you I previously ran:     2wire2700 to 1xPC and 1x24 port switch.         24 port switch to several PCs, TV, and other devices including several 2700's working as WAPs or additional 4 port switches.   Never had a problem

 

I now run:  HG612 -Infinity modem to 2wire2701.       2wire2701 to 1xPC and 1x24 port switch.         24 port switch to several PCs, TV, and other devices including several 2700's working as WAPs or additional 4 port switches.  Still don't have problems.

 

In both cases the primary 2700/01 is running the DHCP server,   and is set to use the non-default 172.xx.xx.xx range.    The 2700/01 is set to use an IP (which is not the default within the range) and the avavilable address block limited to about 60 devices as I also have some which have fixed IPs.

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2012
0

Re: Slow Broadband

Where is your DHCP server? 

The DHCP server is in the Small Business Server 2008, SBS doesn't like not being the DHCP server so I have switched it off in the router.  

Have to tried a Disable/Re-enable on your PC's network card? I have tried this on the fours PCs but none of them have ever reported an error and this makes no difference.  

Is the gateway being correctly identified? As far as I can tell, ipconfig reports the router as the gateway which I believe is correct.  

Have you checked the diagnostic page for the current sync speed?   Is that 500kbps or 5Mbps?

On the front page of the router it reports 832kbps up and 6413kbps down. I think that's the synch speed but if you need a different number let me know where to find it.

The only wierd thing plugged into it is a BCM50b which does something with the phones but reading the manual it suggests this is only used for diagnostic dial in.

Any suggestions welcome. My current plan is to reset the router to factory defaults & make changes one at a time with a speed test in between to find out what causes the drop in speed. This will be a long process so if anyoen can offer a short cut I'd appreciate it!

Thanks, Neil

Guru
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎18-06-2008
0

Re: Slow Broadband


bartonn wrote:

Where is your DHCP server? 

The DHCP server is in the Small Business Server 2008, SBS doesn't like not being the DHCP server so I have switched it off in the router. 


 

Your response is a little confusing.

 


You may, as you suggest, need to start from the beginning.

 

Try it with just the BT Hub installed and then add PCs one at a time,   make the changes you need and see what happens.   Then add the SBS and make the config changes.

 

For your speedtests - use somewhere that records them for you so you have a record - http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest.html or www.speedtest.net   both need registration and have their quirks but if you always use the same one you will see any pattern emerging.

 

 

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎31-07-2012
0

Re: Slow Broadband

I did some testing this evening. Took the 2wire router and reset it to factory defaults. I was surprised that when I ran a test the speed was about 0.5mb as usual, not the 4.9mb I had seen. I reloaded all the settings but it stayed the same. I then moved the router around the room. At one point I did get a reading of 5.7mb! However, testing it again 30 seconds later with absolutely no changes the speed had dropped back to 0.6. Is this likely to be REIN? We have a REIN engineer due to call at some point but nobody will tell us when and we can't simply sit here and do nothing until they turn up. It must be interference but how do I find it?

Guru
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎18-06-2008
0

Re: Slow Broadband

 

 

Get a medium wave radio - battery powered and tune it off station.    Walk around with that and see what it picks up - whines, whstles &c.

 

 

Also,   try testing with everything mains powered turned OFF at the Consumer unit - including lights and fridges.   Just keep one circuiit there for teh router and PC.   Then test again.

 

 

Moderator
Posts: 440
Registered: ‎29-05-2012
0

Re: Slow Broadband

Hi,

 

Just to clarify something about REIN engineers.  They are specialised engineers, but they also work as normal engineers, so they have to work their REIN stuff around their normal appointments.

 

Dave